CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 802910

Mr. Leonard M. Fertman
2049 Century Park East, Suite 1800
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of dental pliers from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Fertman:

In your letter dated October 3, 1994 you requested a ruling on the status of dental pliers from Mexico under the NAFTA. The request is being made on behalf of Sybron Dental Specialties, Inc.

The dental pliers are manufactured in Mexico from forgings of United States origin.

The applicable tariff provision for the dental pliers will be 9018.49.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other instruments and appliances used in dental sciences, and parts and accessories thereof... other. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent.

The dental pliers, being made entirely in the territory of the United States and Mexico using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport